The Eaglepedia aims to be a one-stop shop for all current and historical information relating to the West Coast Eagles Football Club, which competes in the Australian Football League.

Latest news: Ah Chee the surprise star as Eagles record comfortable away win over Hawthorn

This week's diary || Last season || This season || Every Eagles player || Record holders || Locker room || AFLW

Useful links || Awards || Opposition clubs || Grounds || WAFL clubs || Draft and trade history || Random page

Last game: Round 8: Hawthorn 8.12.60 def. by West Coast 14.14.98 Next game: Round 9 vs Adelaide

Overview[edit | edit source]

The West Coast Eagles were formed in 1986 and began competing in the then-Victorian Football League (now the Australian Football League) in 1987. Since its inception the club has won four premierships, in 1992, 1994, 2006 and 2018, and competed in the finals in 25 of its 34 seasons.

Honour board[edit | edit source]

Year Pos Coach Captain Club Champ. Leading
goalkicker
Emerging
Talent
Best
Clubman
1987 8th R.Alexander R.Glendinning S.Malaxos R.Glendinning (38) C.Mainwaring G.Bartlett
1988 5th J.Todd R.Glendinning J.Worsfold R.Glendinning (73) G.McKenna P.Scott
1989 11th J.Todd M.Rance G.McKenna P.Sumich (45) P.Sumich G.Miles
1990 3rd M.Malthouse S.Malaxos C.Lewis P.Sumich (90) D.Kemp P.Scott
1991 2nd M.Malthouse J.Worsfold C.Turley P.Sumich (111) G.Jakovich C.Waterman
1992 Flag M.Malthouse J.Worsfold D.Kemp P.Sumich (82) M.Clape D.Hynes
1993 4th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold G.Jakovich/ D.Pyke P.Sumich (76) D.Banfield J.Worsfold
1994 Flag M.Malthouse J.Worsfold G.Jakovich P.Sumich (49) S.Bond G.McKenna
1995 6th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold G.Jakovich J.Ball (43) F.Gehrig M.Brennan
1996 5th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold D.Banfield M.White (37) A.Donnelly T.Evans
1997 6th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold Pe.Matera P.Sumich (33) J.Wooden C.Mainwaring
1998 7th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold A.McIntosh F.Gehrig (42) P.Read J.Worsfold
1999 6th M.Malthouse G.McKenna G.McKenna S.Cummings (95) L.Bellotti D.Kemp
2000 13th K.Judge G.McKenna G.Jakovich Ph.Matera (49) D.Glass Ph.Matera
2001 14th K.Judge B.Cousins/ D.Kemp B.Cousins T.Wilson (40) D.Kerr R.Jones
2002 8th J.Worsfold B.Cousins B.Cousins Ph.Matera (46) C.Judd D.Banfield
2003 8th J.Worsfold B.Cousins B.Cousins Ph.Matera (62) A.Sampi M.Braun
2004 8th J.Worsfold B.Cousins C.Judd Ph.Matera (61) M.Seaby J.Wooden
2005 2nd J.Worsfold B.Cousins B.Cousins Ph.Matera (38) A.Hansen A.Embley
2006 Flag J.Worsfold C.Judd C.Judd Q.Lynch (65) J.Graham D.Cox
2007 5th J.Worsfold C.Judd D.Glass Q.Lynch (52) M.Priddis A.Hansen
2008 15th J.Worsfold D.Glass D.Cox B.McKinley (42) B.McKinley J.Graham
2009 11th J.Worsfold D.Glass D.Glass M.LeCras (58) C.Masten B.Waters
2010 16th J.Worsfold D.Glass M.LeCras M.LeCras (63) N.Naitanui M.Nicoski
2011 4th J.Worsfold D.Glass D.Glass J.Kennedy (59) L.Shuey B.Jones
2012 5th J.Worsfold D.Glass S.Selwood J.Darling (53) J.Brennan M.Brown
2013 13th J.Worsfold D.Glass M.Priddis J.Kennedy (60) S.Lycett A.Selwood
2014 9th A.Simpson D.Glass E.MacKenzie J.Kennedy (61) J.McGovern S.Butler
2015 2nd A.Simpson S.Hurn A.Gaff J.Kennedy (80) D.Sheed J.Kennedy
2016 7th A.Simpson S.Hurn L.Shuey J.Kennedy (82) T.Barrass L.Shuey
2017 6th A.Simpson S.Hurn E.Yeo J.Kennedy (69) L.Duggan M.Hutchings
2018 Flag A.Simpson S.Hurn E.Yeo J.Darling (48) W.Rioli L.Jetta
2019 6th A.Simpson S.Hurn L.Shuey J.Darling (59) O.Allen F.McInnes
2020 7th A.Simpson L.Shuey N.Naitanui J.Kennedy (34) J.Rotham B.Sheppard
2021 A.Simpson L.Shuey
AFLW
2020 13th L.Dwyer E.Swanson D.Hooker H.Bullas I.Cameron A.Janz
2021 12th D.Pratt E.Swanson B.Lewis G.Kelly B.Lewis P.Laurie

Current squad[edit | edit source]

Senior list
33 Brayden Ainsworth 16 Luke Edwards 20 Jeremy McGovern I 4 Dom Sheed
12 Oscar Allen 29 Luke Foley 9 Nic Naitanui 5 Brad Sheppard
37 Tom Barrass I 3 Andrew Gaff 30 Jackson Nelson 13 Luke Shuey I
10 Jarrod Brander 25 Shannon Hurn I 24 Xavier O'Neill 19 Nathan Vardy I
39 Jarrod Cameron 40 Callum Jamieson 21 Jack Petruccelle 2 Jake Waterman
28 Tom Cole 38 Ben Johnson 8 Jack Redden 34 Bailey Williams
15 Jamie Cripps 11 Tim Kelly 44 Willie Rioli 22 Isiah Winder I
27 Jack Darling 17 Josh Kennedy 35 Josh Rotham 23 Alex Witherden
14 Liam Duggan I 7 Zac Langdon 1 Liam Ryan I 6 Elliot Yeo I
42 Harry Edwards
Rookie list
41 Brendon Ah Chee 31 Jamaine Jones 18 Daniel Venables I
34 Mark Hutchings I 26 Zane Trew

I Injured || LTI Long term injury list || P Promoted rookie

Current ladder[edit | edit source]

Team P W L D % Pts
1 Melbourne 8 8 0 0 145.1 32
2 Western Bulldogs 8 7 1 0 150.2 28
3 Port Adelaide 8 6 2 0 127.7 24
4 Geelong 8 5 3 0 127.5 20
5 Brisbane 8 5 3 0 116.4 20
6 Sydney 8 5 3 0 109.5 20
7 West Coast 8 5 3 0 109.2 20
8 Richmond 8 4 4 0 102.8 16
_ ____________________ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
9 GWS Giants 8 4 4 0 98.3 16
10 Fremantle 8 4 4 0 93.9 16
11 St Kilda 8 4 4 0 82.7 16
12 Gold Coast 8 3 5 0 101.0 12
13 Carlton 8 3 5 0 95.2 12
14 Adelaide 8 3 5 0 86.4 12
15 Essendon 8 2 6 0 95.6 8
16 Collingwood 8 2 6 0 87.9 8
17 Hawthorn 8 2 6 0 73.5 8
18 North Melbourne 8 0 8 0 52.7 0

Latest activity[edit | edit source]


Image

2018.jpg

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.