FANDOM


The Eaglepedia aims to be a one-stop shop for all current and historical information relating to the West Coast Eagles Football Club, which competes in the Australian Football League.

Latest news: Eagles to "host" reigning premiers in Queensland hub as new fixtures confirmed

This week's diary || Last season || This season || Every Eagles player || Record holders || Locker room || AFLW

Useful links || Awards || Opposition clubs || Grounds || WAFL clubs || Draft and trade history || Random page

Last game: Round 1: West Coast 12.6.78 def. Melbourne 7.9.51 Next game: Round 2: @ Gold Coast

OverviewEdit

The West Coast Eagles were formed in 1986 and began competing in the then-Victorian Football League (now the Australian Football League) in 1987. Since its inception the club has won four premierships, in 1992, 1994, 2006 and 2018, and competed in the finals in 23 of its 32 seasons.

Honour boardEdit

Year Pos Coach Captain Club Champ. Leading goalkicker Rookie Clubman
1987 8th R.Alexander R.Glendinning S.Malaxos R.Glendinning (38) C.Mainwaring G.Bartlett
1988 5th J.Todd R.Glendinning J.Worsfold R.Glendinning (73) G.McKenna P.Scott
1989 11th J.Todd M.Rance G.McKenna P.Sumich (45) P.Sumich G.Miles
1990 3rd M.Malthouse S.Malaxos C.Lewis P.Sumich (90) D.Kemp P.Scott
1991 2nd M.Malthouse J.Worsfold C.Turley P.Sumich (111) G.Jakovich C.Waterman
1992 Flag M.Malthouse J.Worsfold D.Kemp P.Sumich (82) M.Clape D.Hynes
1993 4th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold G.Jakovich/ D.Pyke P.Sumich (76) D.Banfield J.Worsfold
1994 Flag M.Malthouse J.Worsfold G.Jakovich P.Sumich (49) S.Bond G.McKenna
1995 6th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold G.Jakovich J.Ball (43) F.Gehrig M.Brennan
1996 5th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold D.Banfield M.White (37) A.Donnelly T.Evans
1997 6th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold Pe.Matera P.Sumich (33) J.Wooden C.Mainwaring
1998 7th M.Malthouse J.Worsfold A.McIntosh F.Gehrig (42) P.Read J.Worsfold
1999 6th M.Malthouse G.McKenna G.McKenna S.Cummings (95) L.Bellotti D.Kemp
2000 13th K.Judge G.McKenna G.Jakovich Ph.Matera (49) D.Glass Ph.Matera
2001 14th K.Judge B.Cousins/ D.Kemp B.Cousins T.Wilson (40) D.Kerr R.Jones
2002 8th J.Worsfold B.Cousins B.Cousins Ph.Matera (46) C.Judd D.Banfield
2003 8th J.Worsfold B.Cousins B.Cousins Ph.Matera (62) A.Sampi M.Braun
2004 8th J.Worsfold B.Cousins C.Judd Ph.Matera (61) M.Seaby J.Wooden
2005 2nd J.Worsfold B.Cousins B.Cousins Ph.Matera (38) A.Hansen A.Embley
2006 Flag J.Worsfold C.Judd C.Judd Q.Lynch (65) J.Graham D.Cox
2007 5th J.Worsfold C.Judd D.Glass Q.Lynch (52) M.Priddis A.Hansen
2008 15th J.Worsfold D.Glass D.Cox B.McKinley (42) B.McKinley J.Graham
2009 11th J.Worsfold D.Glass D.Glass M.LeCras (58) C.Masten B.Waters
2010 16th J.Worsfold D.Glass M.LeCras M.LeCras (63) N.Naitanui M.Nicoski
2011 4th J.Worsfold D.Glass D.Glass J.Kennedy (59) L.Shuey B.Jones
2012 5th J.Worsfold D.Glass S.Selwood J.Darling (53) J.Brennan M.Brown
2013 13th J.Worsfold D.Glass M.Priddis J.Kennedy (60) S.Lycett A.Selwood
2014 9th A.Simpson D.Glass E.MacKenzie J.Kennedy (61) J.McGovern S.Butler
2015 2nd A.Simpson S.Hurn A.Gaff J.Kennedy (80) D.Sheed J.Kennedy
2016 7th A.Simpson S.Hurn L.Shuey J.Kennedy (82) T.Barrass L.Shuey
2017 6th A.Simpson S.Hurn E.Yeo J.Kennedy (69) L.Duggan M.Hutchings
2018 Flag A.Simpson S.Hurn E.Yeo J.Darling (48) W.Rioli L.Jetta
2019 6th A.Simpson S.Hurn L.Shuey J.Darling (59) O.Allen F.McInnes
2020 A.Simpson L.Shuey

Current squadEdit

Senior list
33 Brayden Ainsworth 3 Andrew Gaff 9 Nic Naitanui 5 Brad Sheppard
12 Oscar Allen 16 Tom Hickey 30 Jackson Nelson 13 Luke Shuey
37 Tom Barrass 25 Shannon Hurn 24 Xavier O'Neill 19 Nathan Vardy
10 Jarrod Brander 34 Mark Hutchings 21 Jack Petruccelle 18 Daniel Venables LTI
39 Jarrod Cameron I 40 Callum Jamieson 8 Jack Redden 2 Jake Waterman
28 Tom Cole I 23 Lewis Jetta 44 Willie Rioli 26 Francis Watson
15 Jamie Cripps 38 Ben Johnson 35 Josh Rotham 32 Bailey Williams
27 Jack Darling 11 Tim Kelly 1 Liam Ryan 6 Elliot Yeo
14 Liam Duggan 17 Josh Kennedy 31 Will Schofield
29 Luke Foley I 20 Jeremy McGovern 4 Dom Sheed
Rookie list
41 Brendon Ah Chee 42 Harry Edwards 45 Mitch O'Neill 43 Anthony Treacy
22 Hamish Brayshaw 47 Jamaine Jones 46 Nick Reid

I Injured || LTI Long term injury list || P Promoted rookie

Current ladderEdit

Team P W L D  % Pts
1 Port Adelaide 1 1 0 0 262.1 4
2 Collingwood 1 1 0 0 252.9 4
3 West Coast 1 1 0 0 152.9 4
4 Hawthorn 1 1 0 0 145.2 4
5 GWS Giants 1 1 0 0 143.8 4
6 Richmond 1 1 0 0 129.6 4
7 Essendon 1 1 0 0 110.5 4
8 Sydney 1 1 0 0 104.2 4
_ ____________________ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
9 North Melbourne 1 1 0 0 103.7 4
10 St Kilda 1 0 1 0 96.4 0
11 Adelaide 1 0 1 0 95.9 0
12 Fremantle 1 0 1 0 90.5 0
13 Carlton 1 0 1 0 77.1 0
14 Geelong 1 0 1 0 69.5 0
15 Brisbane 1 0 1 0 68.9 0
16 Melbourne 1 0 1 0 65.4 0
17 Western Bulldogs 1 0 1 0 39.5 0
18 Gold Coast 1 0 1 0 38.2 0

Latest activityEdit

Photos and videos are a great way to add visuals to your wiki. Find videos about your topic by exploring Wikia's Video Library.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.