2 J.Francou (PA)
1 B.Montgomery (PA)
West Coast started well in the wet but faded badly to slump to a third straight loss and fall out of the eight, with Port kicking 13 goals to three in the second half. Youngster Andrew Embley provided one bright spark with four goals and Chad Morrison racked up 31 possessions.
Summary[]
1/4 time | 1/2 time | 3/4 time | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Coast | 4.4.28 | 7.5.47 | 8.11.59 | 10.11.71 | ||||
Port Adelaide | 1.3.9 | 3.6.24 | 10.8.68 | 16.11.107 |
Goals: Embley 4, Pe.Matera 2, Donnelly, Gehrig, Ph.Matera, McIntosh
Best: Morrison, Jakovich, Embley, Pe.Matera, Turnbull, Donnelly
Injuries: Gardiner (shoulder)
Records: Port first win vs WCE, Port highest score vs WCE
Milestones: Embley Rising Star nomination, Stone final appearance
Named sides[]
West Coast | Port Adel | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B: | 36.Read | 11.McIntosh | 8.Metropolis | B: | 8.Francis | 14.Paxman | 4.Bishop |
HB: | 17.McKenna | 27.Jakovich | 5.Morrison | HB: | 1.Wanganeen | 33.Mead | 27.Poulton |
C: | 42.Rintoul | 2.Kemp | 29.Donnelly | C: | 15.Wilson | 9.Lyle | 36.N.Stevens |
HF: | 32.Embley | 12.White | 18.Jones | HF: | 3.Montgomery | 16.Tredrea | 38.James |
F: | 7.Gehrig | 50.Turnbull | 33.Ph.Matera | F: | 22.Lockwood | 35.Cornes | 6.Schofield |
R: | 19.Gardiner | 30.Pe.Matera | 13.Wooden | R: | 2.Primus | 10.Francou | 7.Burgoyne |
I: | 35.Crabb | 41.Fletcher | 22.Stone | I: | 28.Daniels | 34.Guerra | 24.M.Stevens |
37.Williams | 25.Carr | ||||||
E: | 4.Antonowicz | 38.Haynes | 25.Holmes | E: | 18.Harwood | 32.Koulouriotis | 13.Morton |
In: McKenna, Pe.Matera, Gehrig, White, Ph.Matera
Out: Braun (knee), Glass, Antonowicz, Haynes, Holmes
From the papers[]
The Age[]
"Port Adelaide's "annoyance campaign" to influence the AFL top eight kicked off in ruthless fashion on Saturday night when it derailed West Coast's finals hopes.
On a wet and slippery night at Subiaco Oval, lowly Port Adelaide staged a thrilling comeback to post 13 goals to three in the second half on its way to a historic first victory over the 1990s powerhouse.
Irate Eagles coach Ken Judge labelled the 16.11 to 10.11 loss an "embarrassment" for the club and raised doubts about its ability to play finals football."[1]
WAFL[]
Round 11 (10 June)
Swan Districts (Hunter) vs South Fremantle (McGrath)
Claremont (Lewis, Bellotti) vs West Perth (S.Duckworth)
East Fremantle (Bennett, Green) vs Perth (Glass)
Bye: Peel, Subiaco, East Perth
Injury list[]
In the leadup to the match the following players were listed as injured or unavailable:[2]
Player | Injury | Expected return | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lewis | Retired | Season | ||||
Wirrpanda | Foot | 5 weeks | ||||
Pe.Matera | Calf | 2 weeks | ||||
Banfield | Leg | Test | ||||
Gehrig | Knee | Test | ||||
Ph.Matera | Virus | Test | ||||
Cousins | Ankle | Test | ||||
Cummings | Knee | Test | ||||
McKenna | Back | Test | ||||
Bellotti | Groin | TBA | (not on official list) | |||
Symmons | Shoulder | TBA | (not on official list) |
References[]
http://afltables.com/afl/stats/games/2000/131820000610.html
2000 season |
---|
<--1999-2000 offseason | 2000-01 offseason--> |