Photo: aflphotos.com.au

The All-Australian team is named at the conclusion of each AFL season, and is comprised of (theoretically) a complete team of the best-performed players during the season, including interchange players and a coach. In its current form the All-Australian team has been named each year since 1991. Previously, between 1953 and 1988 the AA team was comprised of the best players from the Australian Football Carnival or State of Origin Carnival.

The All-Australian team is ceremonial and does not play, although on occasion AA selection has been used as one criteria for selection in the Australian side in International Rules matches against Ireland.

Honour Board[edit | edit source]

Year Players
2019 Shannon Hurn (vice-capt) Jack Darling Jeremy McGovern Elliot Yeo
2018 Andrew Gaff Shannon Hurn Jeremy McGovern
2017 Josh Kennedy (vice-capt) Jeremy McGovern Elliot Yeo
2016 Josh Kennedy Jeremy McGovern
2015 Josh Kennedy (vice-capt) Andrew Gaff Matt Priddis
2014 Nil
2013 Nil
2012 Darren Glass (capt) Dean Cox Nic Naitanui Beau Waters
2011 Dean Cox Darren Glass
2010 Mark LeCras
2009 Nil
2008 Dean Cox
2007 Dean Cox Darren Glass Daniel Kerr
2006 Ben Cousins Dean Cox Darren Glass Chris Judd
2005 Ben Cousins Dean Cox David Wirrpanda
2004 Chad Fletcher Chris Judd
2003 Michael Gardiner Phil Matera
2002 Ben Cousins
2001 Ben Cousins
2000 Nil
1999 Ben Cousins
1998 Ben Cousins Ashley McIntosh
1997 Fraser Gehrig Peter Matera
1996 Chris Mainwaring Peter Matera Mitchell White
1995 Glen Jakovich
1994 David Hart Glen Jakovich Peter Matera Guy McKenna
1993 Peter Matera Guy McKenna
1992 Dean Kemp
1991 Chris Mainwaring Peter Matera Guy McKenna Craig Turley
1988 (SOO) Steve Malaxos
1987 (SOO) Phil Narkle

VFL Team of the Year[edit | edit source]

Prior to 1991, the VFL Team of the Year was announced, consisting of the best-performed players during the VFL season.

Year Players
1990 Chris Lewis John Worsfold
1989 Guy McKenna
1988 John Worsfold
1987 Ross Glendinning

Most selections[edit | edit source]

6: Ben Cousins, Dean Cox

5: Peter Matera

4: Darren Glass, Jeremy McGovern

3: Guy McKenna (plus one VFL TotY), Josh Kennedy

2: Glen Jakovich, Chris Mainwaring, Chris Judd, Andrew Gaff, Shannon Hurn, Elliot Yeo (John Worsfold had two VFL TotY selections)

Controversies[edit | edit source]

In 1999, full forward Scott Cummings was overlooked despite winning the Coleman Medal as the league's leading goalscorer.

In 2004, goalsneak Phil Matera was left out despite kicking more goals (61) than any other small forward, with key forward Barry Hall named in one pocket and midfielder Luke Power in the other.

In 2009, forward Mark LeCras was overlooked in favour of Collingwood's Leon Davis, despite kicking 58 goals to Davis' 34.

In 2014, midfielder Matt Priddis won the Brownlow Medal but was left out of the All-Australian side, which was named the week before the Brownlow count. The last Brownlow Medalist to miss selection was Melbourne's Shane Woewodin in 2000. Fullback Eric MacKenzie also missed selection, with Richmond's Alex Rance (son of former Eagles captain Murray) preferred as a key defender despite missing the first five rounds of the season.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.