West Coast Eagles Wiki
Advertisement
2023
S23w
Photo: aflphotos.com.au
Position
17th
H&A record
2-8
Finals
n/a
Captain
Coach
Best & Fairest
Most goals
2024-->

Hopes that West Coast would begin to climb the AFLW ladder in their fifth season were dashed when they lost their first four games. A breakthrough win over Port was followed by a series of heavy losses that heaped the pressure on coach Michael Prior, who eventually stepped down with a fortnight to play despite leading the side to a memorable upset win over finals-bound Essendon in his last game. The team seemed to play with renewed vigour under caretaker Rohan McHugh, but did not record another win and finished ahead of only the Western Bulldogs.

The good news was that some young stars began to shine through, with defender Charlie Thomas winning her first Club Champion title, ably supported in the backline by veterans Belinda Smith and Sophie McDonald. The much-hyped Ella Roberts spent more time in the midfield and helped carry the load with skipper Emma Swanson, while ruck Lauren Wakfer rebounded from the knee injury that ruled her out of action in her first season to carry the ruck load. Veteran Kellie Gibson, returning from a knee injury of her own, was redeployed as a forward and responded with a club-record 12 goal season.

Honour board[]

Coach: Michael Prior (to round 8), Rohan McHugh (caretaker)

Captain: Emma Swanson

Leadership group: Bella Lewis (vc), Dana Hooker, Aisling McCarthy, Jess Sedunary

Club Champion: Charlie Thomas

Best First Year Player: not awarded

Best Club Person: Krstel Petrevski

Leading Goalscorer: Kellie Gibson (12)

All-Australians: Charlie Thomas

Rising Star nominees: Ella Roberts (round 1), Lauren Wakfer (round 5)

Milestones:

Squad[]

Offseason player movements

Senior list Head coach
20 Kate Bartlett 17 Dana Hooker 10 Jess Sedunary Michael Prior
18 Jaide Britton 12 Emma Humphries 9 Isabella Simmons Assistants
15 Abbygail Bushby 23 Sarah Lakay 14 Belinda Smith Hamish Brayshaw (mid)
28 Shanae Davison 6 Bella Lewis 22 Ella Smith Rohan McHugh
29 Emily Elkington 11 Aisling McCarthy 13 Emma Swanson Pia Faletti
19 Amy Franklin* 35 Sophie McDonald 3 Charlie Thomas Martene Pearman
2 Kellie Gibson 4 Ella Roberts 1 Lauren Wakfer Development
31 Evie Gooch 5 Courtney Rowley 16 Zoe Wakfer Andrew Di Loreto (head)
8 Sasha Goranova 30 Beth Schilling 26 Mackenzie Webb* Amanda Robertson
25 Eleanor Hartill 7 Aimee Schmidt 21 Mikayla Western Dean Irving (ruck)
Inactive list
32 Krstel Petrevski

(* = new addition to playing squad)

Fixture[]

Rd Date Opponent Venue Res Score Posn
Pre-season
1 Sun 20 Aug Essendon Lathlain Park W 43-34
Home & away
1 Sun 3 Sept Fremantle Fremantle Oval L 19-27 13th
2 Sat 9 Sept Gold Coast Carrara Stadium L 26-99 18th
3 Sun 17 Sept Carlton Lathlain Park L 24-77 18th
4 Sun 24 Sept Sydney Henson Park L 21-34 18th
5 Fri 29 Sept Port Adelaide Lathlain Park W 39-33 16th
6 Sat 7 Oct GWS Giants Blacktown L 24-44 17th
7 Sun 15 Oct Melbourne Lathlain Park L 12-82 17th
8 Sun 22 Oct Essendon Windy Hill W 23-19 16th
9 Sun 29 Oct Western Bulldogs Lathlain Park L 36-44 16th
10 Sat 4 Nov Adelaide Lathlain Park L 45-71 17th

Final ladder[]

Jumpers[]

(footyjumpers.com)

Club Champion leaderboard[]

Player Votes Games
1st Thomas 52 10
2nd Roberts 49 10
3rd B.Smith 48 10
4th Swanson 44 10
5th McDonald 43 10
6th Gibson 31 10
7th Hooker 30 10
8th Lewis 28 10
9th McCarthy 27 10
10th Davison 23 9

Stats leaders[]

Goals Disposals Disp/game Marks
1st Gibson 12 . Swanson 221 . Swanson 22.1 . Swanson 43
2nd McCarthy 4 Roberts 209 Roberts 20.9 Thomas 42
3rd Bartlett 3 Thomas 174 Thomas 17.4 B.Smith 40
4th Lewis 3 Lewis 171 Lewis 17.1 Roberts 35
5th Franklin 2 McCarthy 158 McCarthy 15.8 Lewis 29
6th Hooker 2 B.Smith 155 B.Smith 15.5 Davison 27
7th Roberts 2 Hooker 130 Hooker 13.0 Hookr 23
8th Rowley 2 Rowley 99 Bushby 10.5 Rowley 19
9th Six players 1 Davison 89 Britton 10.4 Britton 18
10th Gibson 80 Rowley 9.9 Gibson 10
Kicks Handballs Clearances Tackles
1st Thomas 138 . Roberts 96 . Lewis 32 Hooker 73
2nd Swanson 134 Swanson 87 Swanson 32 Swanson 59
3rd Roberts 113 Lewis 82 McCarthy 31 Lewis 58
4th McCarthy 112 B.Smith 70 Roberts 30 McCarthy 53
5th Lewis 89 McCarthy 46 L.Wakfer 23 L.Wakfer 40
6th Hooker 85 Hooker 45 Rowley 17 Roberts 39
7th B.Smith 85 Thomas 36 Hooker 15 Rowley 35
8th Rowley 65 Rowley 34 Bushby 9 Western 29
9th Gooch 58 L.Wakfer 34 Davison 8 Thomas 28
10th Davison 58 McDonald 27 Hartill 7 Gibson 26
B.Smith 26

Tribunal record[]

References[]


Advertisement