West Coast Eagles Wiki
Advertisement

Coming off a wooden-spoon finish, West Coast farewelled club champions Shannon Hurn, Luke Shuey and Nic Naitanui and delisted a number of fringe players. Headlining the new arrivals was Victorian midfielder Harley Reid, the club's first number 1 draft choice in over 25 years and one of the most hyped draftees in recent memory. He was joined by a number of promising later selections, while the club also recruited GWS Giants ruckman Matt Flynn and homesick Hawthorn forward Tyler Brockman during the exchange period.

Player arrivals[]

Exchange period: Tyler Brockman (Hawthorn), Matt Flynn (GWS Giants, unrestricted free agent)

National draft: Clay Hall (Peel Thunder), Harvey Johnston (Sandringham Dragons), Archer Reid (Gippsland Power), Harley Reid (Bendigo Pioneers)

Rookie draft: Loch Rawlinson (Sturt)

Academy selection: Coen Livingstone (Perth)

Player departures[]

Retired: Shannon Hurn, Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey

Delisted: Greg Clark, Luke Foley, Xavier O'Neill, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Connor West (rookie), Isiah Winder (rookie)

Exchange period[]

Trades:

Traded To For Notes
Pick 44 (exchanged on father-son bid)
Pick 63 (Patrick Snell)
Hawthorn Tyler Brockman
Pick 40(37) (Kane McAuliffe)
2024 WCE third-round pick
Richmond Pick 38(34) (Clay Hall) Live draft-day trade

Future pick trades from 2022

Traded To For Notes
Junior Rioli Port Adelaide Pick 8 (Reuben Ginbey)
2023 PA second-round pick (Kane McAuliffe)
2023 PA third-round pick (Harvey Johnston)
Four-way trade
Pick 2 (Harry Sheezel)
Pick 40 (ontraded to meet bid)
North Melbourne Four-way trade
GWS Giants Pick 12 (Elijah Hewett) Four-way trade


Drafts[]

Pick Player From
National draft
1. Harley Reid Bendigo Pioneers/Tongala JFC
30 (was 23). Archer Reid Gippsland Power/Inverloch-Kongwak JFC
38 (was 34). Clay Hall Peel Thunder/Harvey-Brunswick-Leschenault JFC
49 (was 58). Harvey Johnston Sandringham Dragons/Mordialloc-Braeside JFC
60 (was 73). Passed
Rookie draft
1. Loch Rawlinson Sturt/Mitcham JFC
Coen Livingstone Perth/York JFC Academy selection

Other clubs[]

Adelaide
In
Rookie elevation Nick Murray
Exchange period Chris Burgess (Gold Coast)
National draft Daniel Curtin (Claremont), Charlie Edwards (Sandringham Dragons), Oscar Ryan (Murray Bushrangers)
Rookie draft James Borlase (Adelaide, redrafted), Will Hamill (Adelaide, redrafted)
Out
Retired Fischer McAsey, Paul Seedsman
Exchange period Tom Doedee (Brisbane, restricted free agent)
Delisted Will Hamill, Jackson Hately, James Borlase (rookie), Tyler Brown (rookie), Andrew McPherson (rookie), Tariek Newchurch (rookie)
Brisbane
In
Rookie elevation Carter Michael
Exchange period Tom Doedee (Adelaide, restricted free agent), Brandon Ryan (Hawthorn)
National draft Luke Lloyd (Sandringham Dragons), Logan Morris (Western Jets), Reece Torrent (Peel Thunder), Zane Zakostelsky (Claremont)
Academy selection Bruce Reville (Sherwood Districts)
Out
Retired Marcus Adams, Daniel Rich, Nakia Cockatoo (rookie)
Exchange period Tom Fullarton (Melbourne), Jack Gunston (Hawthorn)
Delisted Blake Coleman, Rhys Mathieson (rookie), Daryl McDowell-White (rookie)
Carlton
In
Rookie elevation Matt Cottrell
Exchange period Orazio Fantasia (Port Adelaide, delisted free agent), Elijah Hollands (Gold Coast)
National draft Ashton Moir (Glenelg), Billy Wilson (Dandenong Stingrays)
Rookie draft Matt Carroll (Sandringham Dragons)
International selection Rob Monahan (Kerry, Ireland)
Out
Retired Lachie Plowman, Ed Curnow (rookie)
Exchange period Paddy Dow (St Kilda), Zac Fisher (North Melbourne)
Delisted Josh Honey, Sam Philp, Lachie O'Brien (rookie)
Collingwood
In
Rookie elevation Ash Johnson, Oleg Markov
Exchange period Lachie Schultz (Fremantle)
National draft Harry DeMattia (Dandenong Stingrays), Tew Jiath (Dandenong Stingrays)
Supplementary signings
Out
Exchange period Taylor Adams (Sydney), Jack Ginnivan (Hawthorn)
Delisted Trent Bianco, Arlo Draper, Will Kelly, Trey Ruscoe, Cooper Murley (rookie), Tom Wilson (rookie)
Essendon
In
Rookie elevation Kaine Baldwin
Exchange period Xavier Duursma (Port Adelaide), Todd Goldstein (North Melbourne, unrestricted free agent), Jade Gresham (St Kilda, restricted free agent) tBen McKay (North Melbourne, restricted free agent)
National draft Nate Caddy (Northern Knights), Luamon Lual (GWV Rebels), Archie Roberts (Sandringham Dragons)
Rookie draft Vigo Visentini (Sandringham Dragons)
Out
Retired Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Andrew Phillips
Exchange period Brandon Zerk-Thatcher (Port Adelaide), Massimo D'Ambrosio (rookie) (Hawthorn)
Delisted Alastair Lord, Will Snelling, James Stewart, Cian McBride (rookie), Rhett Montgomerie (rookie), Anthony Munkara (rookie), Patrick Voss (rookie)
Fremantle
In
Rookie elevation Bailey Banfield, Josh Treacy
National draft Jack Delean (South Adelaide), Ollie Murphy (Sandringham Dragons), Cooper Simpson (Dandenong Stingrays)
Rookie draft Odin Jones (West Perth)
Supplementary signing Jeremy Sharp (Gold Coast)
Out
Exchange period Joel Hamling (Sydney, unrestricted free agent), Liam Henry (St Kilda), Lachie Schultz (Collingwood)
Delisted Eric Benning, Travis Colyer, Nathan Wilson
Geelong
In
Exchange period
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Jonathan Ceglar, Sam Menegola, Isaac Smith
Exchange period
Delisted Sam Simpson, Cooper Whyte, Osca Riccardi (rookie)
Gold Coast
In
Exchange period
National draft
Pre-season draft
Zone selection
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Charlie Constable, Connor Blakely (rookie)
Exchange period Chris Burgess (Adelaide)
Delisted Jed Anderson (rookie), Brodie McLaughlin (rookie)
GWS Giants
In
Exchange period
Academy selection
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Phil Davis (rookie), Daniel Lloyd (rookie)
Exchange period Matt Flynn (West Coast, unrestricted free agent)
Delisted Cameron Fleeton, Jason Gillbee (rookie)
Hawthorn
In
Exchange period
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Max Lynch
Exchange period
Delisted Emerson Jeka, Josh Morris, Fionn O'Hara (rookie)
Melbourne
In
Rookie elevation
Exchange period
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Luke Dunstan, Michael Hibberd
Exchange period Brodie Grundy (Sydney), James Harmes (Western Bulldogs), James Jordon (Sydney, unrestricted free agent)
Delisted Deakyn Smith (rookie)
North Melbourne
In
Exchange period Zac Fisher (Carlton), Dylan Stephens (Sydney)
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Ben Cunnington, Aaron Hall, Jack Ziebell, Daniel Howe (rookie)
Exchange period Todd Goldstein (Essendon, unrestricted free agent), Ben McKay (Essendon, restricted free agent)
Delisted Flynn Perez, Phoenix Spicer, Lachie Young, Jacob Edwards (rookie)
Port Adelaide
In
Rookie elevation
Exchange period
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Tom Jonas
Exchange period
Delisted Riley Bonner, Nathan Barkla (rookie), Trent Dumont (rookie), Brynn Teakle (rookie)
Richmond
In
Rookie elevation
Exchange period
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Jason Castagna, Trent Cotchin, Jack Riewoldt, Robbie Tarrant
Delisted Kaelen Bradtke (rookie)
St Kilda
In
Rookie elevation
Exchange period
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired
Exchange period
Delisted Oscar Adams, Jack Bytel, Leo Connolly, Jack Peris (rookie)
Sydney
In
Rookie elevation
Exchange period Taylor Adams (Collingwood), Brodie Grundy (Melbourne), James Jordon (Melbourne, unrestricted free agent)
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Lance Franklin, Tom Hickey, Patrick McCartin (rookie)
Exchange period Dylan Stephens (North Melbourne)
Delisted Ryan Clarke, Will Gould, Lachlan Rankin, Hugo Hall-Kahan (rookie), Cameron Owen (rookie), Marc Sheather (rookie)
Western Bulldogs
In
Rookie elevation
Exchange period James Harmes (Melbourne)
National draft
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Josh Bruce
Exchange period
Delisted Mitch Hannan, Robbie McComb, Tim O'Brien, Cody Raak (rookie)
Advertisement