2018
2018.jpg
Photo: aflphotos.com.au
Position
Premiers
H&A record
16-6 (2nd)
Finals
Won GF
Captain
Coach
Best & Fairest
Most goals
<--2017
2019-->

Widely expected to fall off the pace following the retirement of a number of veterans including Matt Priddis, West Coast lost their first match at the brand-new Perth Stadium but went on an eye-catching ten-game winning streak to head into the mid-season bye atop the ladder. Despite regular hiccups including injuries to veteran forwards Josh Kennedy, Jack Darling and Mark LeCras, a devastating second ACL rupture to ruckman Nic Naitanui and the season-ending suspension handed to Andrew Gaff following his inexplicable haymaker to Fremantle youngster Andrew Brayshaw, the Eagles were able to finish in second spot and earn a vital double chance in the finals. Further disaster struck when reliable defender Brad Sheppard injured a hamstring in the first final, but the side was able to overcome every obstacle and defeat Collingwood in the Grand Final to record a memorable fourth premiership.

Skipper Shannon Hurn led the way, putting in a career-best season and earning a maiden All-Australian berth alongside Gaff and Jeremy McGovern. The Eagles also got great drive from a relatively unsung midfield, with Elliot Yeo winning a second straight Best and Fairest, finishing ahead of a reborn Jack Redden. West Coast also benefited from an influx of youth, with eight players making their AFL debuts during the season including premiership players Willie Rioli, Liam Ryan and Daniel Venables.

Diary

Honour board[edit | edit source]

Coach: Adam Simpson (coaching panel)

Captain: Shannon Hurn

Leadership group: Josh Kennedy (vc), Luke Shuey (vc), Andrew Gaff, Jeremy McGovern, Nic Naitanui

Club Champion: Elliot Yeo

Emerging Talent: Willie Rioli

Best Clubman: Lewis Jetta

Leading Goalscorer: Jack Darling (48)

All-Australians: Andrew Gaff, Shannon Hurn, Jeremy McGovern

Rising Star nominees: Jake Waterman (round 6), Tom Cole (round 19)

Milestones: 200 games: Mark LeCras (round 4)
150 games: Nic Naitanui (round 4), Brad Sheppard (round 20)
100 games: Elliot Yeo (round 21), Jeremy McGovern (round 23)

Squad[edit | edit source]

Offseason player movements

Senior list Head coach
41 Brendon Ah Chee* 14 Liam Duggan 7 Chris Masten 1 Liam Ryan* Adam Simpson
33 Brayden Ainsworth* 3 Andrew Gaff 20 Jeremy McGovern 31 Will Schofield Assistants
43 Matthew Allen 25 Shannon Hurn 38 Kurt Mutimer 4 Dom Sheed Adrian Hickmott (stopp)
12 Oscar Allen* 34 Mark Hutchings 9 Nic Naitanui 5 Brad Sheppard Jaymie Graham (fwd)
37 Tom Barrass 23 Lewis Jetta 30 Jackson Nelson 13 Luke Shuey Sam Mitchell (mid)
10 Jarrod Brander* 39 Malcolm Karpany 24 Luke Partington 19 Nathan Vardy Nathan Van Berlo (mid)
22 Hamish Brayshaw* 17 Josh Kennedy 21 Jack Petruccelle 18 Daniel Venables Daniel Pratt (back)
28 Tom Cole 2 Mark LeCras 8 Jack Redden 45 Jake Waterman Development
15 Jamie Cripps 29 Scott Lycett 44 Willie Rioli 6 Elliot Yeo Gavin Bell (head)
27 Jack Darling 16 Eric MacKenzie 35 Josh Rotham Mark Nicoski (def)
Rookie list Luke Webster (fwd/EP)
42 Tarir Bayok 46 Callan England* 40 Tony Olango* Luke Dwyer (mid)
32 Ryan Burrows* 36 Fraser McInnes 26 Francis Watson

( * indicates new addition to playing list)

Player Reviews 2018

# Player Games Goals
1 Ryan 13 20
2 LeCras 23 32
3 Gaff 19 12
4 Sheed 18 8
5 Sheppard 23 0
6 Yeo 25 14
7 Masten 24 7
8 Redden 25 10
9 Naitanui 15 6
10 Brander 1 0
12 O.Allen 2 0
13 Shuey 20 6
14 Duggan 24 2
15 Cripps 25 38
17 Kennedy 19 69
18 Venables 15 9
19 Vardy 10 7
20 McGovern 24 6
21 Petruccelle 3 2
23 Jetta 20 1
25 Hurn 25 1
27 Darling 21 48
28 Cole 21 0
29 Lycett 25 10
30 Nelson 10 0
31 Schofield 12 0
33 Ainsworth 3 1
34 Hutchings 20 9
36 McInnes 3 1
37 Barrass 19 0
41 Ah Chee 8 2
44 Rioli 24 28
45 Waterman 16 13

Results[edit | edit source]

Rd Date Opponent Venue Res Score Posn
Pre-season
1 Sun 25 Feb Port Adelaide Leederville Oval W 56-54
2 Sun 11 March Fremantle Arena Joondalup L 39-101
Home & away
1 Sun 25 March Sydney Perth Stadium L 86-115 14th
2 Sun 1 April W.Bulldogs Docklands W 121-70 8th
3 Sun 8 April Geelong Perth Stadium W 95-80 5th
4 Sat 14 April Gold Coast Perth Stadium W 139-59 2nd
5 Sat 21 April Carlton MCG W 79-69 2nd
6 Sun 29 April Fremantle Perth Stadium W 89-81 2nd
7 Sat 5 May Port Adelaide Perth Stadium W 102-60 2nd
8 Sat 12 May GWS Giants Showground W 86-61 2nd
9 Sun 20 May Richmond Perth Stadium W 130-83 1st
10 Sun 27 May Hawthorn Docklands W 75-60 1st
11 Sat 2 June St Kilda Perth Stadium W 101-88 1st
12 Bye 1st
13 Fri 15 June Sydney SCG L 57-72 2nd
14 Thur 21 June Essendon Perth Stadium L 52-80 3rd
15 Sat 30 June Adelaide Adelaide Oval L 78-88 3rd
16 Sun 8 July GWS Giants Perth Stadium W 86-75 3rd
17 Sun 15 July Collingwood MCG W 102-67 2nd
18 Sun 22 July W.Bulldogs Perth Stadium W 100-46 2nd
19 Sun 29 July North Melbourne Bellerive L 41-81 2nd
20 Sun 5 August Fremantle Perth Stadium W 142-84 2nd
21 Sat 11 August Port Adelaide Adelaide Oval W 62-58 2nd
22 Sun 19 August Melbourne Perth Stadium L 91-108 2nd
23 Sun 26 August Brisbane Gabba W 98-72 2nd
Finals
QF Sat 8 Sept Collingwood Perth Stadium W 86-70
SF 14-15 Sept Bye
PF Sat 22 Sept Melbourne Perth Stadium W 121-55
GF Sat 29 Sept Collingwood MCG W 79-74

Final ladder[edit | edit source]

Team P W L D % Pts
1 Richmond 22 18 4 0 136.1 72
2 West Coast 22 16 6 0 121.4 64
3 Collingwood 22 15 7 0 120.4 60
4 Hawthorn 22 15 7 0 120.1 56
5 Melbourne 22 14 8 0 131.4 56
6 Sydney 22 14 8 0 109.5 56
7 GWS Giants 22 13 8 1 114.3 54
8 Geelong 22 13 9 0 131.6 52
_ ____________________ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
9 North Melbourne 22 12 10 0 108.9 48
10 Port Adelaide 22 12 10 0 107.6 48
11 Essendon 22 12 10 0 105.1 48
12 Adelaide 22 12 10 0 104.1 48
13 Western Bulldogs 22 8 14 0 77.3 32
14 Fremantle 22 8 14 0 76.2 32
15 Brisbane 22 5 16 0 89.1 20
16 St Kilda 22 4 17 1 75.36 18
17 Gold Coast 22 4 18 0 59.9 16
18 Carlton 22 2 20 0 59.3 8

Qualifying finals: Richmond def Hawthorn; West Coast def Collingwood

Elimination finals: Melbourne def Geelong; GWS Giants def Sydney

Semi finals: Melbourne def Hawthorn; Collingwood def GWS Giants

Preliminary finals: Collingwood def Richmond; West Coast def Melbourne

Grand Final: West Coast 11.13.79 def Collingwood 11.8.74

Jumpers[edit | edit source]

(footyjumpers.com)

Club Champion leaderboard[edit | edit source]

# Player Votes Games # Player Votes Games
1st Yeo 273 25 11th Shuey 173 20
2nd Redden 231 25 12th LeCras 170 23
3rd Hurn 222 25 13th Cole 166 21
4th Cripps 218 25 14th Masten 166 24
5th Gaff 216 19 15th Lycett 149 25
6th McGovern 202 24 16th Duggan 148 24
7th Hutchings 185 20 17th Naitanui 138 15
8th Sheppard 184 23 18th Barrass 130 19
9th Darling 182 21 19th Jetta 129 20
10th Rioli 176 24 20th Sheed 121 18

Stats leaders[edit | edit source]

Goals Disposals Disp/game Marks
1st Darling 48 . Redden 628 . Gaff 30.68 . Hurn 196
2nd Kennedy 43 Yeo 615 Redden 25.12 McGovern 169
3rd Cripps 38 Gaff 583 Yeo 24.60 Sheppard 148
4th LeCras 32 Hurn 531 Shuey 23.80 Masten 140
5th Rioli 28 Shuey 476 Sheed 22.94 Redden 140
# Kicks Handballs Clearances Tackles
1st Hurn 430 . Redden 277 . Shuey 132 . Yeo 167
2nd Yeo 390 Gaff 244 Redden 121 Redden 118
3rd Redden 351 Yeo 225 Yeo 108 Shuey 97
4th Gaff 339 Shuey 219 Sheed 79 Cripps 97
5th Duggan 291 Masten 190 Lycett 71 Hutchings 87

Tribunal record[edit | edit source]

Rd Player Charge Outcome
2 Cripps Misconduct against M.Honeychurch (WB) Accepted $1,500 fine
6 Shuey Kneeing B.Banfield (FRE) Accepted $2,000 fine
6 Masten Misconduct against E.Langdon (FRE) Accepted $1,500 fine
7 Naitanui Attempting to trip J.Pittard (PA) Accepted $1,000 fine
7 Naitanui Rough conduct against K.Amon (PA) Tribunal upheld 1-week suspension
7 (WAFL) Schofield Striking J.Snadden (EF) Accepted reprimand
10 Rioli Misconduct against B.Hardwick (HAW) Accepted $1,500 fine
10 Rioli Making careless contact with umpire Accepted $1,000 fine
11 (WAFL) Mutimer Attempting to strike S.Potente (WP) Accepted $100 fine
15 Redden Making careless contact with umpire Accepted $1,000 fine
19 Rioli Striking B.Cunnington (NM) Accepted $2,000 fine
19 (WAFL) Nelson Striking C.Ninyette (Per) Accepted 1-week suspension
20 Gaff Striking A.Brayshaw (Fre) Tribunal imposed 8-week suspension
20 Ryan Instigating melee Accepted $1,500 fine
20 McGovern Involved in melee Accepted $1,000 fine
20 Venables Involved in melee Accepted $1,000 fine
PF McGovern Misconduct against J.Viney (Mel) Accepted $1,500 fine
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.