FANDOM


West Coast were relatively quiet following their premiership win, signing ruckman Tom Hickey to replace departing free agent Scott Lycett and otherwise spending the trade period concentrating on an ultimately unsuccessful pursuit of Geelong midfielder Tim Kelly. Apart from Lycett, the major losses were the retirements of former Club Champions Mark LeCras and Eric MacKenzie. At draft time, the club created history by being involved in the first live trade of picks (in a swap with Sydney) before picking up midfield prospects Xavier O'Neill and Luke Foley with its first two selections.

Player arrivalsEdit

Exchange period: Tom Hickey (St Kilda)

Academy selection: Jarrod Cameron (Swan Districts)

National draft: Luke Foley (Subiaco), Xavier O'Neill (Oakleigh Chargers), Bailey Williams (Dandenong Stingrays)

Alternative talent selections: Patrick Bines (Melbourne Tigers, SEABL), Brodie Riach (Altona, Big V basketball)

Rookie draft: Harry Edwards (Swan Districts), Josh Smith (Collingwood)

Supplementary rookie selection: Keegan Brooksby (South Adelaide)

Player departuresEdit

Retired: Mark LeCras, Eric MacKenzie

Exchange period: Scott Lycett (Port Adelaide, restricted free agent)

Delisted: Malcolm Karpany, Luke Partington, Tarir Bayok (rookie), Ryan Burrows (rookie), Callan England (rookie), Tony Olango (rookie)

Exchange periodEdit

Scott Lycett signed with Port Adelaide as a restricted free agent (West Coast received pick 20 as compensation)

Trades:

Traded To For Notes
Pick 39 (exchanged on academy bid)
Future fourth-round pick
St Kilda Tom Hickey
Pick 61 (exchanged on academy bid)
Future fourth-round pick
Future third-round pick Sydney Pick 26 (Luke Foley) Live draft-day trade
Pick 22 (James Rowbottom) Sydney Future second-round pick Live draft-day trade
Pick 20 (Jez McLennan)
Future fourth-round pick
Gold Coast Pick 24 (Xavier O'Neill)
Pick 29 (Bailey Williams)
Live draft-day trade

Future pick trades from 2017:

Traded To For Notes
2018 Pick 58 (exchanged on academy bid) Port Adelaide Brendon Ah Chee
2018 Pick 72 (not used)
2017 Pick 50 (Brayden Crossley)
2018 Pick 19 (Xavier O'Halloran)
Gold Coast 2017 Pick 21 (Oscar Allen)
2017 Pick 26 (Liam Ryan)
2017 Pick 37 (Jack Petruccelle)
2018 Pick 22 (Jez McLennan)

DraftsEdit

Pick Player From
National draft
28 (was 24). Xavier O'Neill Oakleigh Chargers/Blackburn JFC
31 (was 26). Luke Foley Subiaco/Sorrento-Duncraig JFC
35 (was 29). Bailey Williams Dandenong Stingrays/Pines JFC
39. Jarrod Cameron Swan Districts/Newman Centrals JFC Academy selection
Rookie draft
18. Harry Edwards Swan Districts/Mazenod JFC
34. Josh Smith Collingwood/Redland (Qld)
Patrick Bines Melbourne Tigers SEABL/East Brighton JFC Alternative talent selection
Brodie Riach Altona Gators SEABL/Warwick-Greenwood JFC Alternative talent selection
Keegan Brooksby South Adelaide/Gold Coast Supplementary Player selection

Other clubsEdit

Adelaide
In
Exchange period Shane McAdam (Sturt/Carlton prelisted), Tyson Stengle (Richmond)
National draft Will Hamill (Dandenong Stingrays), Chayce Jones (Launceston), Ned McHenry (Geelong Falcons), Lachlan Sholl (Calder Cannons)
Rookie draft Jordan Butts (Murray Bushrangers), Paul Hunter (Adelaide, redrafted), Kieran Strachan (Port Melbourne VFL)
Out
Retired Sam Gibson, Curtly Hampton
Exchange period Mitch McGovern (Carlton)
Delisted Kyle Cheney, Harry Dear, Matthew Signorello, Jackson Edwards (rookie), Paul Hunter (rookie), Ben Jarman (rookie)
Brisbane
In
Exchange period Marcus Adams (Western Bulldogs), Jarryd Lyons (Gold Coast, delisted free agent), Lincoln McCarthy (Geelong), Lachie Neale (Fremantle)
Academy selection Connor McFadyen (Wilston Grange)
National draft Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers), Tom Berry (GWV Rebels), Tom Joyce (East Fremantle), Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers)
Alternative talent selection Tom Fullarton (Brisbane Bullets, NBL)
International selection James Madden (Dublin, Ireland)
Rookie draft Jacob Allison (Brisbane, redrafted), Ryan Bastinac (Brisbane, redrafted)
Out
Retired Jack Frost, Cian Hanley (rookie)
Exchange period Dayne Beams (Collingwood), Sam Mayes (Port Adelaide)
Delisted Jacob Allison, Ryan Bastinac, Tom Bell, Rohan Bewick, Liam Dawson, Marco Paparone, Jake Barrett (rookie), Claye Beams (rookie)
Carlton
In
Exchange period Alex Fasolo (Collingwood, unrestricted free agent), Mitch McGovern (Adelaide), Nic Newman (Sydney), Will Setterfield (GWS Giants)
Father-son selection Ben Silvagni (Oakleigh Chargers)
National draft Finbar O'Dwyer (Murray Bushrangers), Liam Stocker (Sandringham Dragons), Sam Walsh (Geelong Falcons)
Alternative talent selection Matthew Owies (Seattle University, NCAA)
Rookie draft Tom Bugg (Melbourne), Hugh Goddard (St Kilda)
Supplementary selection Matt Cottrell (Dandenong Stingrays), Michael Gibbons (Williamstown VFL)
Mid-season draft Josh Deluca (Subiaco)
Out
Retired Ciaran Byrne, Matthew Wright, Cillian McDaid (rookie), Alex Silvagni (rookie)
Delisted Nick Graham, Sam Kerridge, Jed Lamb, Aaron Mullett, Cameron O'Shea, Sam Rowe, Jesse Glass-McCusker (rookie), Matt Shaw (rookie)
Collingwood
In
Rookie elevation Josh Thomas
Exchange period Dayne Beams (Brisbane), Jordan Roughead (Western Bulldogs)
Academy selection Asu Bosenavulagi (Oakleigh Chargers), Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers)
Father-son selection Will Kelly (Oakleigh Chargers)
International selection Mark Keane (Cork, Ire), Anton Tohill (Derry, Ire)
Rookie draft Tim Broomhead (Collingwood, redrafted), Sam Murray (Collingwood, redrafted)
Mid-season draft John Noble (West Adelaide)
Out
Retired Kayle Kirby
Exchange period Alex Fasolo (Carlton, unrestricted free agent)
Delisted Jarryd Blair, Tim Broomhead, Sam McLarty, Sam Murray, Josh Smith, Adam Oxley (rookie)
Essendon
In
Exchange period Dylan Shiel (GWS Giants)
National draft Noah Gown (Gippsland Power), Brayden Ham (Geelong Falcons), Irving Mosquito (Gippsland Power)
Rookie draft Matthew Dea (Essendon, redrafted), Tom Jok (Collingwood VFL)
Supplementary selection Zac Clarke (Subiaco)
Mid-season draft Will Snelling (West Adelaide)
Out
Retired Matthew Leuenberger
Exchange period Travis Colyer (Fremantle)
Delisted Matthew Dea, Brendon Goddard, Josh Green, Jackson Merrett
Fremantle
In
Rookie elevation Bailey Banfield, Taylin Duman
Exchange period Travis Colyer (Essendon), Reece Conca (Richmond, unrestricted free agent), Jesse Hogan (Melbourne), Rory Lobb (GWS Giants)
National draft Brett Bewley (Williamstown VFL), Lachlan Schultz (Williamstown VFL), Sam Sturt (Dandenong Stingrays), Luke Valente (Norwood)
Rookie draft Ethan Hughes (Fremantle, redrafted), Ryan Nyhuis (Fremantle, redrafted), Tobe Watson (Swan Districts)
Mid-season draft Dillon O'Reilly (East Fremantle)
Out
Retired Michael Apeness, Michael Johnson, Danyle Pearce, Lee Spurr
Exchange period Lachie Neale (Brisbane)
Delisted Brady Grey, Ethan Hughes, Tom Sheridan, Cam Sutcliffe, Ryan Nyhuis (rookie), Luke Strnadica (rookie)
Geelong
In
Rookie elevation Jack Henry, Mark O'Connor
Exchange period Luke Dahlhaus (Western Bulldogs, unrestricted free agent), Nathan Kreuger (South Adelaide/Carlton prelisted), Gary Rohan (Sydney)
Father-son selection Oscar Brownless (Geelong Falcons)
National draft Jordan Clark (Claremont), Darcy Fort (Central District), Ben Jarvis (Norwood), Jacob Kennerley (Norwood), Jake Tarca (South Adelaide)
International selection Stefan Okunbor (Kerry, Ire)
Academy rookie selection Blake Schlensog (Geelong Falcons)
Rookie draft Tom Atkins (Geelong VFL)
Out
Exchange period George Horlin-Smith (Gold Coast), Lincoln McCarthy (Brisbane), Jackson Thurlow (Sydney)
Delisted Aaron Black, Ryan Gardner, Cory Gregson, Timm House, Daniel Menzel, Jordan Murdoch, Stewart Crameri (rookie), Matthew Hayball (rookie)
Gold Coast
In
Rookie elevation Darcy MacPherson
Exchange period Corey Ellis (Richmond), Jack Hombsch (Port Adelaide), George Horlin-Smith (Geelong), Anthony Miles (Richmond), Jordan Murdoch (Geelong, delisted free agent)
Pre-draft selection Chris Burgess (West Adelaide), Sam Collins (Werribee VFL), Josh Corbett (Werribee VFL)
Academy selection Caleb Graham (Palm Beach-Currumbin)
National draft Ben King (Sandringham Dragons), Jack Lukosius (Woodville-West Torrens), Jez McLennan (Central District), Izak Rankine (West Adelaide)
Rookie draft Jack Leslie (Gold Coast, redrafted), Michael Rischitelli (Gold Coast, redrafted), Brad Scheer (Gold Coast, redrafted), Harrison Wigg (Gold Coast, redrafted)
Supplementary selection Sam Fletcher (Dandenong Stingrays)
Mid-season draft Mitch Riordan (Dandenong Stingrays)
Out
Retired Matt Rosa
Exchange period Aaron Hall (North Melbourne), Kade Kolodjashnij (Melbourne), Tom Lynch (Richmond, restricted free agent), Steven May (Melbourne), Jack Scrimshaw (Hawthorn)
Delisted Michael Barlow, Jack Leslie, Jesse Lonergan, Jarryd Lyons, Michael Rischitelli, Brad Scheer, Harrison Wigg, Josh Jaska (rookie), Max Spencer (rookie), Mackenzie Willis (rookie)
GWS Giants
In
Rookie elevation Daniel Lloyd
Exchange period Tom Sheridan (Fremantle, delisted free agent)
Academy selection Kieran Briggs (Pennant Hills)
National draft Jye Caldwell (Bendigo Pioneers), Jackson Hately (Central District), Ian Hill (Perth), Connor Idun (Geelong Falcons), Xavier O'Halloran (Western Jets)
International selection Callum Brown (Derry, Ire)
Supplementary selection Shane Mumford (GWS Giants, redrafted)
Out
Retired Ryan Griffen
Exchange period Rory Lobb (Fremantle), Tom Scully (Hawthorn), Will Setterfield (Carlton), Dylan Shiel (Essendon)
Delisted Tim Mohr, Lachlan Tiziani
Hawthorn
In
Rookie elevation James Cousins, Conor Glass, David Mirra
Exchange period Darren Minchington (St Kilda, delisted free agent), Jack Scrimshaw (Gold Coast), Tom Scully (GWS Giants), Chad Wingard (Port Adelaide)
National draft Jacob Koschitzke (Murray Bushrangers), Mathew Walker (Murray Bushrangers)
Rookie draft Will Golds (Oakleigh Chargers), Damon Greaves (East Perth), Will Langford (Hawthorn, redrafted), Tim Mohr (GWS Giants)
Supplementary selection Ned Reeves (Box Hill VFL)
Out
Retired Cyril Rioli, Tyrone Vickery
Exchange period Ryan Burton (Port Adelaide), Taylor Duryea (Western Bulldogs)
Delisted Kurt Heatherley, Will Langford, Kieran Lovell, Jono O'Rourke, Brendan Whitecross, Dallas Willsmore (rookie)
Melbourne
In
Rookie elevation Corey Maynard
Exchange period Kade Kolodjashnij (Gold Coast), Steven May (Gold Coast), Brayden Preuss (North Melbourne)
Academy selection Toby Bedford (Dandenong Stingrays)
National draft Marty Hore (Collingwood VFL), James Jordon (Oakleigh Chargers), Aaron Nietschke (Central District), Tom Sparrow (South Adelaide)
Alternative talent selection Austin Bradtke (Melbourne Tigers, SEABL), Guy Walker (Cricket Victoria)
Rookie draft Kade Chandler (Norwood)
Supplementary selection Jay Lockhart (Casey VFL), Corey Wagner (Casey VFL)
Mid-season draft Kyle Dunkley (Gippsland Power)
Out
Retired Harley Balic, Bernie Vince
Exchange period Jesse Hogan (Fremantle), Dean Kent (St Kilda), Dom Tyson (North Melbourne)
Delisted Tomas Bugg, Dion Johnstone, Mitch King, Patrick McKenna, Cameron Pedersen, Lachlan Filipovic (rookie)
North Melbourne
In
Exchange period Aaron Hall (Gold Coast), Jasper Pittard (Port Adelaide), Jared Polec (Port Adelaide), Dom Tyson (Melbourne)
Academy selection Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)
Father-son selection Joel Crocker (Sandringham Dragons), Bailey Scott (Broadbeach)
National draft Curtis Taylor (Calder Cannons)
International selection Red Og Murphy (Sligo, Ireland)
Rookie draft Kyron Hayden (North Melbourne, redrafted), Tom McKenzie (Northern Knights), Tom Wilkinson (Southport)
Supplementary selection Tom Campbell (North Melbourne)
Mid-season draft Lachie Hosie (Glenelg)
Out
Retired Jarrad Waite
Exchange period Ryan Clarke (Sydney), Brayden Preuss (Melbourne)
Delisted Billy Hartung, Kyron Hayden, Mitch Hibberd, Alex Morgan, Declan Mountford, Daniel Nielson, Josh Williams, Tristan Jeffries (rookie), Oscar Junker (rookie), Gordon Narrier (rookie)
Port Adelaide
In
Rookie elevation Dan Houston
Exchange period Ryan Burton (Hawthorn), Scott Lycett (West Coast, restricted free agent), Sam Mayes (Brisbane)
National draft Zak Butters (Western Jets), Xavier Duursma (Gippsland Power), Riley Grundy (Sturt), Connor Rozee (North Adelaide), Boyd Woodcock (North Adelaide)
Academy rookie selection Martin Frederick (Woodville-West Torrens), Kai Pudney (Woodville-West Torrens)
Rookie draft Tobin Cox (Glenelg), Cameron Hewett (Port Adelaide, redrafted)
Mid-season draft Cameron Sutcliffe (Port Adelaide Magpies)
Out
Retired Lindsay Thomas (rookie)
Exchange period Jack Hombsch (Gold Coast), Jasper Pittard (North Melbourne), Jared Polec (North Melbourne), Chad Wingard (Hawthorn)
Delisted Dom Barry, Jake Neade, Jimmy Toumpas, Cameron Hewett (rookie), Emmannuel Irra (rookie), Will Snelling (rookie)
Richmond
In
Rookie elevation Callum Moore
Exchange period Tom Lynch (Gold Coast, restricted free agent)
National draft Riley Collier-Dawkins (Oakleigh Chargers), Luke English (Perth), Jack Ross (Oakleigh Chargers), Fraser Turner (Clarence)
Rookie draft Jake Aarts (Richmond VFL), Mabior Chol (Richmond, redrafted), Jake Townsend (Richmond, redrafted)
Supplementary selection Sydney Stack (Perth), Maverick Weller (St Kilda)
Mid-season draft Marlion Pickett (South Fremantle)
Out
Retired Ben Griffiths, Shaun Hampson
Exchange period Reece Conca (Fremantle, unrestricted free agent), Corey Ellis (Gold Coast), Sam Lloyd (Western Bulldogs), Anthony Miles (Gold Coast), Tyson Stengle (rookie, Adelaide)
Delisted Nathan Drummond, Jake Townsend, Mabior Chol (rookie)
St Kilda
In
Rookie elevation Rowan Marshall
Exchange period Daniel Hannebery (Sydney), Dean Kent (Melbourne)
National draft Jack Bytel (Calder Cannons), Nick Hind (Essendon VFL), Max King (Sandringham Dragons), Matthew Parker (South Fremantle), Robbie Young (North Adelaide)
Alternative talent selection Sam Alibakis (Uni of Louisiana-Monroe, NCAA)
Rookie draft Callum Wilkie (North Adelaide)
Supplementary selection Jonathan Marsh (Richmond VFL), Sam Rowe (Doncaster, Vic)
Mid-season draft Jack Mayo (Subiaco)
Out
Retired Koby Stevens
Exchange period Tom Hickey (West Coast)
Delisted Nathan Freeman, Sam Gilbert, Hugh Goddard, Darren Minchington, Maverick Weller, Nathan Wright, Ray Connellan (rookie)
Sydney
In
Rookie elevation Robbie Fox
Exchange period Ryan Clarke (North Melbourne), Jackson Thurlow (Geelong)
Academy selection Nick Blakey (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs)
National draft Zac Foot (Dandenong Stingrays), Justin McInerney (Northern Knights), James Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers)
Academy rookie selection Sam Wicks (Manly)
Rookie draft Harry Reynolds (Sandringham Dragons), Kurt Tippett (Sydney, redrafted), Durack Tucker (Peel Thunder)
Supplementary selection Hayden McLean (South Adelaide)
Mid-season draft Cody Hirst (Eastern Ranges), Michael Knoll (South Adelaide)
Out
Retired Kurt Tippett
Exchange period Daniel Hannebery (St Kilda), Nic Newman (Carlton), Gary Rohan (Geelong)
Delisted Jordan Foote, Harrison Marsh, Daniel Robinson, Dean Towers, Jake Brown (rookie), Alex Johnson (rookie), Angus Styles (rookie)
Western Bulldogs
In
Rookie elevation Billy Gowers, Brad Lynch
Exchange period Taylor Duryea (Western Bulldogs), Sam Lloyd (Richmond)
Father-son selection Rhylee West (Calder Cannons)
National draft Ben Cavarra (Williamstown VFL), Will Hayes (Footscray VFL), Bailey Smith (Sandringham Dragons), Latham Vandermeer (Murray Bushrangers)
Academy rookie selection Buku Khamis (Western Jets)
Rookie draft Jordan Sweet (North Adelaide), Lachie Young (Dandenong Stingrays)
Mid-season draft Ryan Gardner (Footscray VFL)
Out
Retired Shane Biggs, Jack Redpath, Clay Smith
Exchange period Marcus Adams (Brisbane), Luke Dahlhaus (Geelong, unrestricted free agent), Jordan Roughead (Collingwood)
Delisted Tom Campbell, Kieran Collins, Mitch Honeychurch, Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (rookie)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.