Photo: aflphotos.com.au

The offseason was dominated by the retirements of club stalwarts Dean Cox and Darren Glass, the pair departing with a combined 560 games' experience, ten All-Australian selections and four best and fairests. The club was quiet during the trade period but added its first-ever alternative-talent selection in pro-baseballer Corey Adamson and its first-ever Irishman in Paddy Brophy. Come draft time, the Eagles looked to Victoria with classy Western Jets midfielder Liam Duggan the first of four Vics selected, father-son selection Alec Waterman the only local player added to the senior list.

Player arrivals[edit | edit source]

Rookie promotion: Callum Sinclair

Father-son selection: Alec Waterman (Claremont)

National draft: Damien Cavka (Calder Cannons), Liam Duggan (Western Jets), Tom Lamb (Dandenong Stingrays), Jackson Nelson (Geelong Falcons)

Alternative talent selection: Corey Adamson (San Diego Padres (Major League Baseball)/East Perth)

International selection: Paddy Brophy (County Kildare, Ireland)

Rookie draft: Kane Lucas (Carlton)

Player departures[edit | edit source]

Retired: Dean Cox, Darren Glass

Delisted: Jacob Brennan, Adam Carter, Ashley Smith, Blayne Wilson

Exchange period[edit | edit source]

No trades.

National draft[edit | edit source]

Pick no. Player From
11. Liam Duggan Western Jets/Bacchus Marsh JFC
32. Tom Lamb Dandenong Stingrays/Edithvale-Aspendale JFC
51. Jackson Nelson Geelong Falcons/St Mary's JFC
66. Damien Cavka Calder Cannons/Keilor JFC
74. Alec Waterman Claremont/Marist JFC Father-son selection

Pre-season draft[edit | edit source]

Did not participate.

Rookie draft[edit | edit source]

Pick no. Player From
10. Kane Lucas Carlton
28. Corey Adamson San Diego Padres Alternative talent selection
45. Paddy Brophy County Kildare, Ireland International selection

Other clubs[edit | edit source]

Adelaide

In
Rookie elevation Charlie Cameron
Exchange period Kyle Cheney (Hawthorn), Luke Lowden (Hawthorn)
National draft Harry Dear (Sandringham Dragons), Jake Lever (Calder Cannons), Mitch McGovern (Claremont), Harrison Wigg (North Adelaide)
Rookie draft Reilly O'Brien (Calder Cannons), Keenan Ramsay (Port Adelaide Magpies), Anthony Wilson (Sturt)
Out
Retired Jason Porplyzia, Ben Rutten
Delisted Angus Graham, Lewis Johnston, Shaun McKernan, Jared Petrenko, Luke Thompson, James Battersby (rookie), Alex Spina (rookie)

Brisbane

In
Exchange period Dayne Beams (Collingwood), Allen Christensen (Geelong), Mitch Robinson (delisted free agent, Carlton)
Academy selections Harris Andrews (Aspley), Liam Dawson (Aspley)
Father-son selection Josh Clayton (Sandringham Dragons)
National draft Jaden McGrath (Bendigo Pioneers), Josh McGuinness (Lauderdale), Josh Watts (Glenorchy)
International selection Cian Hanley (County Mayo, Ire)
Rookie draft Hugh Beasley (Oakleigh Chargers), Billy Evans (Bendigo Pioneers), Matt Hammelmann (Morningside)
Out
Retired Jonathan Brown, Ashley McGrath, Brent Moloney
Exchange period Jack Crisp (Collingwood), Joel Patfull (GWS Giants)
Delisted Jordan Lisle, James Polkinghorne, Andrew Raines, Patrick Wearden, Isaac Conway (rookie), Nick Hayes (rookie), Sam Michael (rookie)

Carlton

In
Exchange period Matthew Dick (delisted free agent, Sydney), Kristian Jaksch (GWS Giants), Liam Jones (Western Bulldogs), Mark Whiley (GWS Giants)
National draft Blaine Boekhorst (Swan Districts), Jayden Foster (Calder Cannons), Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Western Jets)
Pre-season draft Jason Tutt (Western Bulldogs)
Alternative talent selection Fraser Russell (athletics)
Rookie draft Tom Fields (South Adelaide), Billy Gowers (Oakleigh Chargers), Brad Walsh (Peel Thunder)
Out
Retired Nick Duigan, Heath Scotland (rookie)
Exchange period Jeff Garlett (Melbourne), Jarrad Waite (unrestricted free agent, North Melbourne)
Delisted Josh Bootsma, Kane Lucas, Andrew McInnes, Brock McLean, Mitch Robinson, Tom Temay, Jaryd Cachia (rookie), Luke Reynolds (rookie)

Collingwood

In
Exchange period Jack Crisp (Brisbane), Levi Greenwood (North Melbourne), Travis Varcoe (Geelong)
Father-son selection Darcy Moore (Oakleigh Chargers)
National draft Jordan De Goey (Oakleigh Chargers), Matthew Goodyear (Calder Cannons), Brayden Maynard (Sandringham Dragons)
International selection Mason Cox (USA)
Rookie draft Brenden Abbott (Claremont), Tony Armstrong (Collingwood, redrafted), Michael Manteit (Sandringham Dragons)
Out
Retired Luke Ball, Quinten Lynch, Nick Maxwell, Ben Hudson (rookie), Kyle Martin (rookie)
Exchange period Dayne Beams (Brisbane), Heritier Lumumba (Melbourne)
Delisted Tony Armstrong, Martin Clarke, Caolan Mooney (rookie), Peter Yagmoor (rookie)

Essendon

In
Rookie elevation Patrick Ambrose
Exchange period Adam Cooney (Western Bulldogs), Jon Giles (GWS Giants), James Gwilt (unrestricted free agent, St Kilda)
National draft Kyle Langford (Northern Knights), Jayden Laverde (Western Jets)
Father-son rookie Anthony Long (St Mary's, NT)
International selection Conor McKenna (Ire)
Rookie draft Kurt Aylett (Essendon, redrafted), Shaun McKernan (Adelaide)
Out
Exchange period Patrick Ryder (Port Adelaide)
Delisted Kurt Aylett, Sean Gregory, Kyle Hardingham, Leroy Jetta, Dylan Van Unen, Corey Dell'Olio (rookie), Johnny Rayner (rookie), Fraser Thurlow (rookie)

Fremantle

In
National draft Connor Blakely (Swan Districts), Josh Deluca-Cardillo (Subiaco), Ed Langdon (Sandringham Dragons), Lachie Weller (Broadbeach)
International selection Sean Hurley (County Kildare, Ire)
Rookie draft Ethan Hughes (Swan Districts), Tanner Smith (Fremantle, redrafted)
Out
Retired Kepler Bradley, Scott Gumbleton
Delisted Josh Simpson, Tanner Smith, Sam Menegola (rookie), Michael Wood (rookie)

Geelong

In
Rookie elevation Mark Blicavs
Exchange period Sam Blease (delisted free agent, Melbourne), Mitch Clark (Melbourne), Rhys Stanley (St Kilda)
National draft Nakia Cockatoo (Southern District, NT), Jordan Cunico (Gippsland Power), Dean Gore (Sturt), Cory Gregson (Glenelg)
International selection Padraig Lucey (County Kerry, Ire)
Rookie draft Cameron Delaney (North Melbourne), Tom Read (Sturt)
Out
Exchange period Allen Christensen (Brisbane), Travis Varcoe (Collingwood)
Delisted Mitchell Brown, George Burbury, Joel Hamling, Taylor Hunt, Jordan Schroder, Jesse Stringer, Nick Bourke (rookie), Jackson Sheringham (rookie)

Gold Coast

In
Rookie elevation Andrew Boston, Josh Hall
Exchange period Mitch Hallahan (Gold Coast), Nic Malceski (unrestricted free agent, Sydney)
National draft Jarrod Garlett (South Fremantle), Touk Miller (Calder Cannons), Peter Wright (Calder Cannons)
Rookie draft Keegan Brooksby (South Adelaide), Greg Broughton (Gold Coast, redrafted), Tyrone Downie (Bendigo Gold), Josh Glenn (Central District), Adam Saad (Coburg Lions)
Out
Retired Nathan Bock, Karmichael Hunt, Tom Murphy
Delisted Jackson Allen, Greg Broughton, Campbell Brown, Jack Hutchins, Jake Taylor, Matthew Warnock, Leigh Osborne (rookie)

GWS Giants

In
Exchange period Ryan Griffen (Western Bulldogs), Joel Patfull (Brisbane)
Academy selections Jeremy Finlayson (Sydney Hills), Jack Steele (Belconnen)
National draft Paul Ahern (Calder Cannons), Caleb Marchbank (Murray Bushrangers), Patrick McKenna (Gisborne, Vic), Jarrod Pickett (South Fremantle)
Out
Retired Stephen Gilham, Josh Hunt
Exchange period Tom Boyd (Western Bulldogs), Sam Frost (Melbourne), Jon Giles (Essendon), Kristian Jaksch (Carlton), Jono O’Rourke (Hawthorn), Mark Whiley (Carlton)

Hawthorn

In
Rookie elevation Zac Webster, Dallas Willsmore
Exchange period James Frawley (unrestricted free agent, Melbourne), Jono O’Rourke (GWS Giants)
National draft Daniel Howe (Murray Bushrangers), Teia Miles (Geelong Falcons), Marc Pittonet (Oakleigh Chargers)
Rookie draft Sam Grimley (Hawthorn, redrafted), Jared Hardisty (Claremont), Lachlan Langford (Melbourne Grammar), Jermaine Miller-Lewis (South Fremantle)
Out
Retired Dayle Garlett, Brad Sewell
Exchange period Kyle Cheney (Adelaide), Mitch Hallahan (Gold Coast), Luke Lowden (Adelaide)
Delisted Sam Grimley, Jordan Kelly, Ben Ross (rookie), Derick Wanganeen (rookie)

Melbourne

In
Rookie elevation Neville Jetta
Exchange period Sam Frost (GWS Giants), Jeff Garlett (Carlton), Heritier Lumumba (Collingwood), Ben Newton (delisted free agent, Port Adelaide)
Father-son selection Billy Stretch (Glenelg)
National draft Angus Brayshaw (Sandringham Dragons), Oscar McDonald (North Ballarat Rebels), Alex Neal-Bullen (Glenelg), Christian Petracca (Eastern Ranges)
Rookie draft Aaron Vandenberg (Ainslie), Mitch White (Dandenong Stingrays)
Out
Retired Aaron Davey, Joel MacDonald, David Rodan
Exchange period Dom Barry, Shannon Byrnes
Delisted Sam Blease, Mitch Clisby, Michael Evans, Daniel Nicholson, James Strauss, Luke Tapscott, Alex Georgiou (rookie)

North Melbourne

In
Rookie elevation Joel Tippett, Kayne Turner
Exchange period Shaun Higgins (restricted free agent, Western Bulldogs), Jarrad Waite (unrestricted free agent, Carlton)
National draft Sam Durdin (West Adelaide), Daniel Nielson (Eastern Ranges), Ed Vickers-Willis (Sandringham Dragons)
Rookie draft Will Fordham (Sandringham Dragons), Robin Nahas (North Melbourne, redrafted), Braydon Preuss (Surfers Paradise, Qld), Max Warren (North Melbourne, redrafted)
Out
Exchange period Levi Greenwood (Collingwood)
Delisted Liam Anthony, Tom Curran, Cameron Delaney, Taylor Hine, Robin Nahas, Mitch Wilkins, Tim McGenniss (rookie), Max Warren (rookie)

Port Adelaide

In
Rookie elevation Kane Mitchell
Exchange period Patrick Ryder (Essendon)
National draft Logan Austin (Belconnen, ACT), Billy Frampton (South Fremantle), Dougal Howard (Murray Bushrangers), Jesse Palmer (North Ballarat Rebels)
List B selection Johann Wagner (Central District/Foxtel "The Recruit")
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Dom Cassisi
Delisted Campbell Heath, Cameron Hitchcock, Tom Logan, Ben Newton, Lewis Stevenson, Brent Renouf (rookie)

Richmond

In
Rookie elevation Anthony Miles
Exchange period Taylor Hunt (delisted free agent, Geelong)
National draft Daniel Butler (North Ballarat Rebels), Nathan Drummond (Murray Bushrangers), Corey Ellis (Western Jets), Reece McKenzie (Northern Knights), Connor Menadue (Western Jets)
Rookie draft
Out
Retired Daniel Jackson, Jake King
Delisted Matthew Arnot, Aaron Edwards, Brad Helbig, Brett O’Hanlon, Todd Banfield (rookie), Ben Darrou (rookie), Orren Stephenson (rookie), Cadeyn Williams (rookie)

St Kilda

In
Rookie elevation Darren Minchington, Cameron Shenton, Eli Tmepleton, Maverick Weller
Exchange period Tim Membrey (delisted free agent, Sydney)
National draft Hugh Goddard (Geelong Falcons), Jack Lonie (Dandenong Stingrays), Patrick McCartin (Geelong Falcons), Daniel McKenzie (Oakleigh Chargers)
Rookie draft Brenton Payne (Western Jets), Ahmed Saad (St Kilda, redrafted), Adam Schneider (St Kilda, redrafted), Jack Sinclair (Oakleigh Chargers)
Out
Retired Lenny Hayes, Beau Maister
Exchange period James Gwilt (unrestricted free agent, Essendon), Rhys Stanley (Geelong)
Delisted Trent Dennis-Lane, Sam Dunell, Clint Jones, Terry Milera, Adam Schneider

Sydney

In
Rookie elevation Jake Lloyd, Xavier Richards, Daniel Robinson
Academy selection Abe Davis (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs), Isaac Heeney (Cardiff), Jack Hiscox (Sydney Uni)
National draft James Rose (Sturt)
Academy rookie selection Jordan Foote (Sydney Uni)
Rookie draft Sean McLaren (Sandringham Dragons), Lewis Melican (Geelong Falcons), Nic Newman (Frankston Dolphins)
Out
Retired Ryan O'Keefe, Lewis Roberts-Thomson
Exchange period Shane Biggs (Western Bulldogs), Nick Malceski (unrestricted free agent, Gold Coast)
Delisted Matthew Dick, Jordan Lockyer, Tim Membrey, Tommy Walsh, Patrick Mitchell (rookie)

Western Bulldogs

In
Rookie elevation Lin Jong, Jack Redpath
Exchange period Shane Biggs (Sydney), Tom Boyd (GWS Giants), Joel Hamling (delisted free agent, Geelong)
Father-son selection Zaine Cordy (Geelong Falcons)
National draft Bailey Dale (Dandenong Stingrays), Caleb Daniel (South Adelaide), Declan Hamilton (Port Adelaide Magpies), Toby McLean (Oakleigh Chargers), Lukas Webb (Gippsland Power)
Rookie draft Brett Goodes (Western Bulldogs, redrafted), Jordan Kelly (Hawthorn), Daniel Pearce (Western Bulldogs, redrafted), Roarke Smith (Calder Cannons)
Out
Retired Daniel Giansiracusa, Tom Williams
Exchange period Adam Cooney (Essendon), Ryan Griffen (GWS Giants), Shaun Higgins (restricted free agent, North Melbourne), Liam Jones (Carlton)
Delisted Brett Goodes, Christian Howard, Daniel Pearce, Jason Tutt, Tom Young, Mark Austin (rookie), Alex Greenwood (rookie)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.