2004
S04r21.jpg
Photo: aflphotos.com.au
Position
8th
H&A record
13-9 (7th)
Finals
Lost Elimination Final
Captain
Best & Fairest
Most goals
<--2003
2005-->

West Coast started the 2004 season slowly, and by round 9 were languishing in the bottom four following a 101-point loss to St Kilda. The Eagles lifted in the second half of the season, winning the final five games to shoot into the top 8 at the business end of the season full of momentum. It didn't last, however, with West Coast bowing out of the finals in the first week for the third straight year, on a stormy Sydney night.

In just his third year, star midfielder Chris Judd won the Brownlow Medal, the first Eagles player to do so. He was ably assisted in the midfield by captain Ben Cousins, Daniel Kerr, Michael Braun and Chad Fletcher, Fletcher winning All-Australian selection in a career-best year. Goalsneak Phil Matera again kicked 60-plus goals for the year, with Andrew McDougall providing good support in a breakout year. Dean Cox stood up in the ruck in the absence of Michael Gardiner.


Honour board[edit | edit source]

Coach: John Worsfold

Coaching panel: Rob Wiley, Tony Micale, Tim Gepp, Peter Sumich

Captain: Ben Cousins

Club Champion: Chris Judd

Rookie of the Year: Mark Seaby

Best Clubman: Josh Wooden

Leading Goalscorer: Phil Matera (61)

All-Australians: Chad Fletcher, Chris Judd

Rising Star nominees: Brent Staker (round 7), Mark Seaby (round 14), Sam Butler (round 17), Beau Waters (round 18)

Milestones:

150 games: Phil Matera

100 games: Rowan Jones

Squad[edit | edit source]

Offseason player movements

Senior list
16 Damien Adkins 20 Dean Cox 27 Glen Jakovich v 12 Kane Munro
6 Drew Banfield v 32 Andrew Embley 42 Paul Johnson 31 Mark Nicoski
43 Zach Beeck 7 Chad Fletcher 18 Rowan Jones 28 Ashley Sampi
10 Michael Braun 1 Michael Gardiner 3 Chris Judd 14 Mark Seaby
26 Sam Butler* 11 Travis Gaspar 4 Daniel Kerr 37 Adam Selwood
46 Trent Carroll 23 Darren Glass 21 Quinten Lynch 41 Brent Staker
15 Callum Chambers 35 Kasey Green 33 Phil Matera 22 Beau Waters*
17 Daniel Chick 29 Ashley Hansen 25 Daniel McConnell* 44 David Wirrpanda
19 Michael Collica 8 Jeremy Humm 2 Andrew McDougall 13 Josh Wooden
9 Ben Cousins 39 Adam Hunter 5 Chad Morrison
Rookie list
45 Aaron Edwards 48 Jaymie Graham* 34 Clancy Rudeforth
40 Michael Embley* 38 Brett Jones* -

(* New addition to playing list | v Veteran)

# Player Games Goals
1 Gardiner 3 4
2 McDougall 21 35
3 Judd 23 24
4 Kerr 21 13
5 Morrison 18 4
6 Banfield 11 2
7 Fletcher 22 7
8 Humm 5 0
9 Cousins 17 8
10 Braun 23 9
11 Gaspar 5 2
13 Wooden 9 3
14 Seaby 17 14
15 Chambers 9 8
16 Adkins 17 13
17 Chick 18 6
18 R.Jones 16 0
20 Cox 23 5
21 Lynch 22 6
22 Waters 10 0
23 Glass 18 2
26 Butler 12 1
27 Jakovich 6 5
28 Sampi 22 32
29 Hansen 6 7
31 Nicoski 11 1
32 Embley 17 14
33 Matera 23 61
35 Green 6 0
37 A.Selwood 3 2
38 B.Jones 8 0
39 Hunter 16 1
41 Staker 17 6
43 Beeck 1 0
44 Wirrpanda 22 2
46 Carroll 8 0

Results[edit | edit source]

Rd Opponent Venue Res Score Posn
Pre-season
1 Collingwood Subiaco W 131-26
QF Melbourne Docklands L 75-87
Wk 3 Adelaide Football Park L 30-118
Wk 4 Hawthorn Subiaco W 99-64
Home & away
1 Western Bulldogs Docklands W 144-137 7th
2 Port Adelaide Subiaco L 115-118 10th
3 Essendon Docklands L 131-137 9th
4 Brisbane Subiaco W 79-76 8th
5 Carlton Princes Park L 43-92 10th
6 Fremantle Subiaco L 73-83 9th
7 Melbourne MCG L 73-122 14th
8 Sydney Subiaco W 124-97 11th
9 St Kilda Docklands L 68-169 13th
10 Richmond Subiaco W 100-63 10th
11 Collingwood MCG L 75-93 10th
12 Adelaide Subiaco W 108-76 10th
13 North Melbourne Manuka Oval L 75-108 11th
14 Geelong Subiaco W 51-49 10th
15 Hawthorn York Park W 86-82 10th
16 Essendon Subiaco W 117-73 10th
17 Port Adelaide Football Park L 76-102 10th
18 Western Bulldogs Subiaco W 106-57 10th
19 Brisbane Gabba W 87-73 10th
20 Carlton Subiaco W 111-49 9th
21 Fremantle Subiaco W 83-45 7th
22 Melbourne Subiaco W 107-67 7th
EF Sydney Stadium Australia L 34-75

Jumpers[edit | edit source]

(footyjumpers.com)

Club Champion leaderboard[edit | edit source]

# Player Votes Games
1st Judd 355 23
2nd Fletcher 319 22
3rd Cox 271 23
4th Braun 262 23
5th Kerr 259 21
6th Matera 258 23
7th Glass 217 18
8th Embley 214 17
9th Wirrpanda 212 22
10th Cousins 192 17

Stats leaders[edit | edit source]

# Goals Disposals Disp/game Marks
1st Matera 61 . Fletcher 558 . Fletcher 25.36 . Braun 119
2nd McDougall 35 Judd 501 Judd 21.78 Cox 117
3rd Sampi 32 Braun 431 Cousins 21.71 Fletcher 98
4th Judd 24 Kerr 416 Kerr 19.81 Embley 89
5th Embley / Seaby 14 Cousins 369 Embley 19.00 Morrison 85


# Kicks Handballs Clearances Tackles
1st Judd 330 . Fletcher 281 . Judd 129 . Judd 89
2nd Fletcher 277 Kerr 173 Fletcher 85 Braun 71
3rd Wirrpanda 259 Braun 172 Cousins 72 Fletcher 70
4th Braun 259 Judd 171 Kerr 68 Kerr 68
5th Kerr 243 Cousins 166 Cox 62 Sampi 62

Tribunal[edit | edit source]

Rd Player Charge Outcome
Wiz Cup QF Kerr Striking P.Wheatley Accepted 1-match suspension
7 Green Kicking C.Bruce Accepted 4-match suspension
8 Kerr Striking B.Kirk Charge withdrawn
10 Glass Wrestling M.Richardson Accepted $1,200 fine
15 Banfield Wrestling L.Hodge Cleared by Tribunal
19 Kerr Contact to the head of R.Copeland Charge withdrawn
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.